Friday, May 7, 2010

Nope, Just Can't Leave Things Alone!






Oh yeah....no 12 step program, either...LOL!
There is a pattern called Try Triangles, a lovely bangle by Shelley Nybakke
Lots of discussion going on over at Beaddreamz yahoogroup about this pattern, and of course, having alot of those metal 8o beads from kandrasbeads.com in several colors, I had to make one in vintaj bronze. The base is two units of RAW wide, the sides are one unit each, with 4mm Czech firepolish at the top, and 8o hex beads, culled for size- the larger used at the top and thinner used at the base- between units on the sides, which made for a naturally curved piece. I didn't want a bangle, so used homemade jumprings of Parawire, and an S clasp of same, to close.
I love how it feels, and will be making more of these...those metal beads rock, and fit so nicely in RAW!
Oh, and used 10# smoke Fireline..
Happy Beading!




6 comments:

Lisa Criswell / Indigo's Beads said...

sooo pretty! wish i knew how to do that. but i don't, so i'll just oooh and aaah over this one!

Kristen said...

This is a great bracelet! I love how you made it with your own changes. I thought I was the only one who made changes for myself.

Maggie R said...

Hi Arydell,
I love this bracelet..
I wonder if you heard any cackling from my place!!!
I have been trying to learn this right angle weave for 2 dayd!!
I get the first row done nicely but the add ons are my problem. The pictures in this pattern seem to be helpful... Honestly.. every day a new experience.
I Think you did a great job with this bracelet....
Now I am off to try again..
BTW Thanks for stopping by my blog ... Always good to see an old friend;-}
xoxo
((((hugs))))
Maggie

steufel said...

Wonderful! regards Stefanie

marsspyder said...

This is so cool. I'm mildly terrified of RAW...and crochet...and bugs...but I see so many pretty things made with it, I might just have to close my eyes and jump :)

Las Creaciones de Boricua said...

Very pretty!!!!!!!!!!!!